Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


no answer on 6 occassions on hbv and low level infectivity
Apr 16, 2009

pls am told i have hbv with low infectivity and normal liver enzymes.No medication yet but will like to know the clinical significance and possibity of reverting to an inactive carrier.I will be disappointed if i dont get a response again from you ma.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I am sorry if you have been trying to ask a question that was not answered. I get many more questions than I can possibly answer since I do this in my spare time.

If you are Hepatitis B surface antigen reactive and your HBV DNA is low and you have normal liver enzymes...all this is good news. You are then an inactive carrier if the level of viremia (virus in your blood) is low as you describe. You only need follow-up about every six months to be certain that your infection stays inactive.

I would get vaccinated against hepatitis A (if not already exposed); minimize your intake of alcohol; also have your sexual partner vaccinated against HBV.

Hope this is helpful.



Previous
Hepatitis B
Next
hep c & pregnancy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement