Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How long
Apr 4, 2009

I was infected Hep B last 2003..from my ex husband i don't have any vaccine coz the doctor said i am ok he just give an perscription for a vitamin he said i am healthy carrier..is there a possibility that the count of my infectious blood will get more heigher now than before? i've been annuled for 2yrs from my exhusband and now i am getting married again..we having sex for 8mos..do you think my fiancee was infected now?what i am going to do he doesn't know yet that i have infection?please help me...thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

He should get tested for hepatitis B and if not immune he should get immunized for his protection. Your disease can reactivate so vaccination is very crucial.



Previous
Needlestick HCV concern
Next
hepa b

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement