Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep C
Mar 29, 2009

I am a doctor. I got a prick from a patient who is anti-HCV +ve. What r my chances of gettin it n how frequently shuld i test for that.

Response from Dr. McGovern

First of all, you should have baseline testing of all infectious agents with your occupational health service to be certain you are negative.

Then you should have follow-up testing of liver function testing and HCV RNA at 4 to 6 weeks after exposure and HCV RNA, antibody, and LFTs at 4 to 6 months after exposure (CDC guidelines).

There is no role for interferon for prophylaxis since most patients do not acquire HCV. Furthermore, if you do acquire HCV, there is a chance of spontaneous resolution without treatment. If you do not clear the virus on your own, the chance of cure is greater than 85-90% with treatment.



Previous
SGOT & SGPT Levels
Next
HCV / HIV antivirals' treating 1 desease affecting the other?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement