Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


carrier question!?
Mar 29, 2009

hello doctor McGovern, I would like to ask you a question i hope you can help me with. My doctor told me that i have nothing to worry about and that i have antibodies against the HEP B virus, and that my SURFACE ANTIGEN IS A NEGATIVE. now, what does that mean? my question is - are people with SURFACE ANTIGEN POSITIVE CARRIERS of the HBV virus and NOT the negative ones. meaning a NEGATIVE surface antigen is not a carrier of the virus ? antibodies are immunity?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your antibodies correlate with protection against infection with hepatitis B. Antibodies can form in response to natural infection or to vaccine. In either case you are protected from future infection.

Only patients who are hepatitis B surface antigen reactive are chronically infected. The activity of their chronic infection is determined by other testing, including HBV DNA levels.



Previous
Understanding the reslts
Next
i need help to interpret my profile result ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement