Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can you please help???? This question not in the archives!!!!
Mar 28, 2009

Dr. McGovern, I know you are extremely busy so I will keep this very short. I have a job where I am constantly meeting with people around my local community. With this job there is alot of social interaction and shaking hands with numerous people on a daily basis. Now before you jump to conclusions, (this is not a hand shaking question). My eyes often get irritated and I will often wipe them with my hands. Sometimes, my eyes will sting from possible bacteria getting into my eyes. Now I realize that I should always wash my hands before I wipe my eyes. However, I am worried that quite possibly I could have shook someones hand that may have had blood on it, and then wiped my eyes shortly thereafter, resulting in an HIV risk.

Without all the "what if's".... I would like to know, what are the chances this could be an HIV risk? Obviously the scenario of my hand being covered in blood and then proceeding to wipe my eyes has never occured. I am more worried about a small trace of blood going from one persons hand, to my hand, then to my eye.

I really beg for an answer this has caused me much stress.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Please refer HIV questions to the HIV forum.

However, I would not worry about this "exposure" at all.



Previous
IMMUNE STATUS? help plz.
Next
Contracting Hep C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement