Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV IN FINGERING ???
Mar 14, 2009

HEY DOCTOR PLEASE ANSWER MY QUESTION I LET THIS GUY FINGER MY ANAL AREA AND I THINK HE MAY HAVE HAD SOME PRE CUM ON HIS FINGERS I'M I AT RISK FOR HEP B??? I WAS TOLD HIV WITH THIS TYPE OF ACT IS VERY LOW RISK BUT WHAT ABOUT HEP B??? I TOOK A BLOOD TEST THIS WEEK BUT DECLINED TO DO THE HIV TEST. IF I TEST POS FOR HEP B DOES THAT MEAN I HAVE HIV ALSO SEEING THAT THE GUY WAS HIV POSITVE. PLASE ANSWER DOC I'M REALLY WORRIED!!!!!!

Response from Dr. McGovern

Transmission of HBV would require tearing and blood exposure.

If your HBV test is negative (which I suspect it will be), I would consider getting vaccinated so you don't have to worry about this in the future.



Previous
Lopid
Next
Indeterminate RIBA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement