Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Chronic Hepatitis B Infection
Mar 14, 2009

My HBV test was positive and further investigation indicated that I have chronic HBV infection. Liver function test was okay. However the viral load has short up from 46,000 in 2007 to 64,000 in 2009. My doctor is contemplating a biospy and subsequent treatment for HBV infection. What is view, should undergo the Biospy and hence the treatement or not?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your viral load is still on the lower end of the scale for most chronic patients so I think you would respond well to treatment if therapy is started.

Your liver biopsy will have to indicate a certain amount of scarring before your doctor will commit you to treatment.

The duration of treatment will depend on your HBeAg status.



Previous
can i be positive 2?
Next
Hepatitus C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement