Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it Hiv /HCV ^
Mar 14, 2009

I was involved in an incident. I was receiving oral sex from in injection user right before she had smoked some crack. It was dark so i didn't see no blood but I have developed chronic Red palms and have had crazy symptoms for the past three months.My hiv symptoms that i have developed was Candida Albicans on my tongue and it was diagnosed within 5 days after my incident with a lab tests. I have done my 6 month test of Hiv 4th generation tests, western blot test and hep c tests. ALL showed up negative. I was wondering can i rest rest assured with my 6 month test or Should I tests again? At 6 months i still continue to have excessive night sweats and red palms . My chest hearts a lot also. I did my cd4 count test at 3 months everything was in range of the values. Is the Hiv window period affected by HBV/HCV co infection ? Theres a lot of conflicting information on the net. Thank you

Response from Dr. McGovern

You can rest with these six month results.



Previous
Do I need to take medicine?
Next
can i be positive 2?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement