Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


tehy REFUSE to test me for acute hcv HELP
Mar 7, 2009

Hi Dr McGovern,

I really need the help of someone reputable.

I work for a charit and as i was going through a bag something pricked my finger i dont know what it was it could have been a pin, a safety clip, or a possible syringe that was left in a pocket. I went through the bag i didnt see any syringe. Now i'm afraid I could have hepc and hiv. I've had symptoms i don't know if theyre all in my head cuz ive been so paranoid . My questions are

1) how many people will test positive for hcv by 8 weeks?

2) If my symptoms were related to hcv for example my itchy skin headaches and fatique would my ALT/AST be elevated. I have had them measured 8 weeks after exposure and my doctor said they were perfect

3) How would someone know if they were coinfected. If i have neg hiv and hcv tests at 3 monthes does that mean i am not coinfected and i can forget all about this?

thankyou

Response from Dr. McGovern

Without any clear instrument of risk (since you did examine the bag), I would not pursue testing for this exposure.



Previous
Abnormal Hepatitis
Next
hep B core AB reactive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement