Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lower viral load
Mar 7, 2009

My viral load was 59 about 3 years ago, but it never went down further, so treatment was stopped. If blood tests now show that, without further treatment, my viral load has gone down from 4,000,000 to 1,000,000 in 4 months, what is the significance of that?

Response from Dr. McGovern

You still have a high viral load, but there is certainly a significant difference between starting at 4 million rather than 1 million when you think about possible treatment responses. It is unusual to have such a significant change without treatment. Hopefully you will maintain the lower level if you ever go on therapy again.

There are newer drugs that should be available in about 2 to 5 years. You will be an excellent candidate for these therapies since they will be combined at first with interferon and ribavirin. Since you had a good - but not great response to peg and ribavirin in the past - you should do extremely well with a third agent.



Previous
Diet and Liver Health
Next
hiv/no spleen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement