The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

hepatitis b and hiv.
Mar 2, 2009

i understand at most cases hepatitis B does go away on it own but what about a hepatitis B and hiv coinfection person? thank you.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Excellent question. It all depends on the sequence of infections.

If a person acquires hepatitis B first and HIV later, the likelihood of hepatitis B clearing (in an adult) is quite high - about 95%.

If a person acquires HIV first and HBV later...the likelihood of chronic infection is much higher.

You will need a full panel of tests to determine that.

twinrix questions
really worried

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint