Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


"Cured?"
Mar 2, 2009

I was dx HBV in 2005. After a 6 month period, I still had activity and my GI doctor referred me to a liver specialist. My lab results then were: Hep B Surface AB (NONREACT) Hep B Surface AG (NONREACT) Hep B Be AB *(REACTIVE) Hep B Be Antigen (NONREACT)

After two years of surveillance from the liver specialist my lab results were: Hep B Surface AB *(REACTIVE) Hep B Surface AG (NONREACT) Hep B DNA Oual PCR (NOT DETECTED) Hep B Core AB Total *(REACTIVE) Hep B IU/mL < 100 HBV copies/mL <160 **The specialist discharged me from further tx. Does this mean I am cured? Do I need to following up with my GI doctor annually? Can my HBV come back? Does this mean I am immune as if I was vaccinated? May I consume moderate amount of alcohol? I am a RN nursing student. I am concerned with routine blood work performed for hiring RNs. Will results (positive HBV core) affect my chances of getting hired as a RN graduate?

Thank you for your time and effort.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your results are consistent with past exposure to hepatitis B. You are considered immune and you will not be at risk of reinfection nor of getting chronic liver disease.



Previous
hepatitis or HIV from a colonoscopy?
Next
4-yr co-infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement