Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV meds/liver regeneration
Feb 21, 2009

Good Morning Doctor! Just how tough are Hiv medications like Atripla and ziagen on the liver after yrs. of very compliant treatment? Also, I'm midway through my 48 mo. cycle of pegInterferon/ribavirin, having cleared the HCV at 12 wks on heptimax test (went from 9.5 million to 1065 at wk 4). If I have a sustained virological reaction following treatment, does the liver regenerate itself over time so that most of the HCV damage is reversed? I was a Stage I patient. Thank you!

Response from Dr. McGovern

There are several studies now suggesting that ongoing HIV suppression is very good for liver health. I think this is related to the fact that suppressing HIV also leads to suppression of other hormones/cytokines that are harmful to the liver. Effective antiretroviral therapy is extremely important for your liver health.

As for your HCV treatment - yes I would hope that you will get a cure - and that yes your liver will regenerate. No or little alcohol as well will be helpful. Be certain that you are immunized against HAV and HBV.



Previous
Serology
Next
cirrhosis4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement