Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepatitis b affects cd4 counts?
Feb 21, 2009

does hepatitis b or c affect the cd4 count of a hiv person?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Great question. I have wondered about this a long time. We are starting to gather information about this but it is very preliminary.

We did a study a few years ago to look at CD4 counts of HIV-NEGATIVE persons with cirrhosis (advanced liver disease) to see if liver disease itself may affect these counts. We found that 65% of these patients had a low CD4 count with a normal CD4 percentage.

Another study that was presented in preliminary form at the Infectious Diseases Society of America in 2008 - but has not been published yet - showed that CD4 counts were lower in HIV/HCV coinfected patients who had some underlying scarring of the liver compared to those who did not.

If you have HIV and HCV or HBV coinfection, you will certainly want to know if you need further evaluation for underlying liver disease. The first step in this process is to find out if the HCV or HBV virus is circulating in your bloodstream.

Hope this is helpful.



Previous
immunology testing
Next
Hep C Hope

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement