Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV
Feb 21, 2009

Recently i found from blood donation that i have anti-HCV reactive. Please interpret following result : 1st s.c. 10.08 2nd s.c. 9.9 3rd s.c 9.1 RIBA Positive NAT DHCV Positive

i was asked to check confirmatory test, as it is just screening. Please inform which test I do, my liver function test earlier done before a year shows following : S.G.P.T.(ALT) 16.0 U/L

S.Bilirubin Total 0.7 mg/dl direct 0.3 mg/dl indirect 0.4 mg/dl

please inform, i'm 36 years and which test i require at this stage and was planning to go for my second child. Please suggest. Many Thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

When someone is HCV antibody positive, and there is doubt about infection, sometimes a confirmatory test of RIBA is performed. Yours is positive so you have been exposed to HCV in the past.

However, I still don't know if you have virus in your bloodstream to tell me if your disease is still present. You would need a HCV RNA test for that.

If positive, the risk of transmission to your baby is very low at about 5% and many babies can clear the infection on their own even if they are infected. If infected, they can be treated as children and they do very well in terms of any side effects.



Previous
gillbert syndrom
Next
needle prick

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement