Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pregnant and scared
Feb 21, 2009

Dear Dr. McGovern,

Thanks for your work on this forum. I had something happen at the dentist a few weeks ago that has me quite worried. I was sitting in the dentist chair and noticed a small spot of blood on the spout leading into the bowl. The technician was out of the room and like an idiot I touched the spot with my pinky nail and it a small amount of dried blood scraped off . I immediately went to the ladies room and washed my hands (I first washed the finger that touched the blood then washed the rest of my hands a few times over). At the time I had no visible wounds on that finger, but I did have some cracked knuckles on my other fingers (from the dry weather). So to further complicate things I am 28 weeks pregnant and very worried this may hurt the baby. Am I at risk of Hep B or C in this instance? I plan to get tested at the three month mark for HIV and Hep B and C. This will be right before my due date. What do you suggest in this case? Would I need to test at 6 months and one year as well? It may be obvious from this post, but I do have a blood/contamination phobia and everyone in my family thinks I am nuts to even be worried.

Response from Dr. McGovern

You are not "nuts" to be worried. You are pregnant and you are naturally worried about the health of your baby. I will reassure you that I do NOT consider this a risk event.



Previous
hepatitis b
Next
gillbert syndrom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement