Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Chance of SVR?
Feb 14, 2009

Hi, my husband is coinfected, (HIV is undetectable) and currently on Infergen 3 times a week, supposedly for 18 months. My question is, since this is his third time undergoing HCV treatment, (the first two times, he went to undetectable, but relapsed within 3 months) does he have a CHANCE at getting an SVR, and if he doesn't (Which is HIV doctor said he probably wouldn't) would the therapy be beneficial in any way, meaning would it bide him some time to try other therapies? Please answer. Thank you.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would agree with his doctor that the chance that this treatment will lead to a sustained response is not high. However, if he has a non-detectable virus during the time of his treatment, there is some information which suggests that suppression of virus is associated with less inflammation in the liver.

Hopefully in 3 to 5 years we will have some additional drugs for HCV that will be combined with interferon and ribavirin. Your husband will be a great candidate for these new drugs since he does respond - he just doesn't maintain his response.



Previous
what is diffused fatty liver?
Next
hep c1a

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement