Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and Hepatitis
Feb 14, 2009

dear dr.McGovern.. I'm a 21 year old male. 3 months ago I have an unprotected oral sex with a sex worker (I'm only receiving the oral sex, nothing else than that.. no kissing,no vaginal/anal intercourse,etc). I don't know if there's any bleeding in her mouth or not, but I think there's no bleeding. On my penis I think there's no bleeding too. Yesterday (3 months from that incident), I was get tested for HIV and it's negative. But, I've read in some forum, that there's a person that his/her HIV and Hepatitis detected 1 year after the incident. So, I was worried if there's Hepatitis so the HIV status can't be detected because of the decreased of the immune system... There's no symptoms or abnormality in this 3 months... This anxiety is killing me doc... please help me to answer this question... and if there's some suggestion for me, that will be great... thank you doctor...

Response from Dr. McGovern

For either HBV or HCV or HIV I would consider this a low risk exposure. Your 3 month HIV test is extremely reassuring. I would only recommend testing for Hepatitis B surface antibody to see if you were immunized in the past. If not, it would be a good idea to get vaccinated to protect you against hepatitis B exposures in the future.



Previous
Urgent Plz - HCV
Next
what is diffused fatty liver?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement