Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Life span with Hep C
Feb 14, 2009

I found out 2 yrs ago I had hep c. I know I have had it 35 yrs because my son also has it from birth. I did pegasus/interferon, Ribavarin and a Roche study drug. I was taken off at 22 wks from side effects( blood levels)They want me do to it again in a year or 2. I am 55 yrs. old. My genotype is 1A. Would it do any good to do it again, and if I have already had it this long would there be a point to it? Thank You

Response from Dr. McGovern

Hepatitis C can cause significant hepatitis and scarring after years of infection. Your doctors may be concerned about the amount of scarring of your liver based on your exam or your blood tests or a prior biopsy. You will want to ask that specific question since you are right - not everyone develops disease.

If you do have disease, there is much more information today about monitoring treatment response and improving treatment responses. So retreatment may be reasonable depending on the results of your prior viral load response.

Also, in 3 to 5 years, we will hopefully have other drugs to offer in addition to interferons and ribavirin - like protease inhibitors and polymerase inhibitors, that are being studied actively.



Previous
cirrhosis 4
Next
Hepatitis Testing and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement