Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


need a clarification
Feb 5, 2009

hello sir,

I was infected with hep b 2years back then i took treatment in indian ayurvedic medicine every six month i did Blood test it was postive in my third test HbsAg and DNA HBV it became negative recenlty i tested HbsAg postive and DNA HBV negative. why it is showing fluctuation? I am going to marry my relative girl.My doctor said me it will not react to ur wife He advised take hep b vaccine to my wife . Is this true it will not transmit to my wife Please tell me ur opinion.When i was infected with hep b on that time i had a hep A also postive . What kind of action i have to take.

Response from Dr. McGovern

The main issue here is that hepatitis B vaccine is extremely protective. Yes this would be a good idea for your wife. I would also recommend testing for hepatitis B surface antibodies afterwards to be certain that her vaccine worked.

As for your blood tests...it seems that you have ongoing negative HBV DNA testing which is great news - it suggests that your disease, for now, is inactive.



Previous
HBsAg & HBsAb
Next
hep c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement