Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Length of treatment for coinfected 36 y/o
Feb 5, 2009

Diagnosed with acute HCV (no genotype testing done) because of abnormal liver enzyme test results performed at a routine checkup. Otherwise HCV asymptomatic. Believed to have been infected with HCV 6-9 months before this positive HCV result.

Began pegysus/copegus (800mg) regimen shortly thereafter (within a year of infection). Negative HCV viral load after 12 weeks of treatment (first and only viral load test performed after beginning treatment). My doctor wants me to continue treatment for one year after this negative viral load result but said I can elect to stop treatment after the standard 48 weeks. He said the decision was solely up to me.

What is your opinion about my length of treatment? The doctor said that anecdotally there is some evidence that coinfected patients have a higher likelihood of a SVR if they continue treatment for one year after attaining negative viral load.

I have so far completed 36 weeks of treatment with minimal side effects.

Thank you for offering your input!

Response from Dr. McGovern

I agree that it would be reasonable to complete the 48 weeks to get the best outcome - also you are tolerating it so well...I suspect you will have an excellent result.



Previous
time frame for new hcv drugs
Next
HCV transmission, Please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement