Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Benefit in starting early treatment of HCV within 6 months of Inflection
Jan 30, 2009

Hi Doctor, Is there Benefit in starting early treatment of HCV within 6 months of Inflection. Will starting the treatment within this period(in 6 months of inflection) have more chance(%) of Virus clearance?? Now have been 4 month and a half month already after inflected.Please advise me so I can make decision immediately.Thank you very much

Response from Dr. McGovern

I suspect you are poising the question as to whether there is greater benefit to treat hepatitis C when the infection is "acute" - or newly acquired. The answer is "yes"...The cure rates for acute HCV are very high - regardless of genotype. Also if you have genotype 1 infection, treatment will be 24 weeks for acute infection rather than 48 weeks for chronic infection.

These are the benefits of treating patients right after infection. Unfortunately, most people are not diagnosed with acute symptoms and thus are identified in chronic infection.



Previous
new hcv treatment
Next
Hepatitis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement