Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


non-infectious hepa b
Jan 25, 2009

hi doc; This been a very informative forum special for those patients having this kind of health problem (hepa b carrier). Lately, this January 2009 I was diagnosed with non-infectious hepa B carrier.The lab result shows that; HBEAG ( cut-off value-0.659)and patients count-0.297.ANTI-HBCIGG(CUT-OFF VALUE-0.935) PATIENTS COUNTS-0.282.Can you possibly give interpretation on this? My second question is that can this virus be treated? and what is the medication.Third question is that can it be tirn the reactive Hepa B to non-reactive status? Thank you for the assistance and hope Almighty will give you always the strenght and courage to help patients with this kind of deseases.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Treatment is not required for a patient who is an inactive carrier. However, you should have HBV DNA testing to be certain that there is no virus in your bloodstream. I don't see that test listed here. I would also monitor your liver function tests.



Previous
Interferon and HIV Infection
Next
One time deal?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement