Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Testing for hiv and hep B/C
Jan 25, 2009

Hi Doctor, Over a year ago I had a sexual risk exposure (brief unprotected vaginal), and I've been tested for hiv at close to 3 months, 5 months, 6 months, and 8 months, all negative. I was also tested for hep B and C around the 5 month mark, both negative. My question is, do you consider this to be conclusive, or should I maybe test for hiv and hepatitis again? Also, I was vaccinated for hep B when I was 13 or so, and I'm 25 now (so around 12 years ago). Am I still considered vaccinated? Please help...I've been worried about this for a long time now, and I really need some reassurance. Thank you.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would not recommend any further testing except for hepatitis B surface antibody. You will want to know if your antibody levels are still protective against future infections.



Previous
anti-hbs
Next
hepatitis b

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement