Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepatitis B question answer please
Jan 25, 2009

oiI was really nervous about having contracted HIV through my exposure insertive oral sex but I have negative VIH test of 3,4,5 months ago;and one before the year from my expositure and this negative. But I have a question about insertive oral sex, which is likely to get hepatitis B by that episode of insertive oral sex? thank you very much and God bless doctor..

Response from Dr. McGovern

The most important thing I must say is that you MUST get your hepatitis B vaccine!!! This is a very effective vaccine and there is no reason for you to risk getting this infection when a perfectly effective vaccine exists.

It is also possible that you were previously immunized. However, I would recommend that you get hepatitis B surface antibody testing to be certain that you did...and furthermore to be certain the antibody levels are protective...

I would also recommend hepatitis A vaccine to you as well.



Previous
how soon can you tell if you have it
Next
inactive hepatites b

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement