Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Needle prick
Jan 25, 2009

I and a coworker were hanging pictures at work. The laser leveler we were using has a sharp pin that allows you to mark points. After he pricked his finger on it, I mistakenly did the same thing. I immediately squeezed my finger and a small pin-head amount of blood came out and I sucked on it to "clean it out". My coworker also had a little bleeding and happily used the opportunity to check his blood sugar level! (he is diabetic and tests several times a day). This individual is about 65, very healthy, and retiring in a few weeks with his wife. I doubt he's a risk but should I be concerned about ANY disease with this small episode? Thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would see your physician and discuss this issue further. Routine testing should be considered, but I wouldn't lose any sleep over it either.



Previous
Mono and HIV
Next
how soon can you tell if you have it

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement