Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can a person with hep C get married and have kids?
Jan 11, 2009

Hi, I'm 28 yrs old and i was diagnosed with chronic hep C genotype 4 in Aug 05. I was Alpha interferon and Ribravin treatment for 1 year. At the end of first month of my treatment the viral load was undetectable and it is still undetectable at the end of 2 years after completion of the treament. But sometimes, my AST and ALT levels go up. My doctor told me that i am cured and Hep C. But i dont know why my liver enzymes elevate some times. I would like to know whether i can get married and have kids. Thank you

Response from Dr. McGovern

Congratulations on your successful treatment. Yes you are considered cured and you are not at risk of passing the virus on to others.

Even if you did not have successful therapy, the chance of passing virus to a baby from an infected mother is about 5 percent; the chance of passing virus is low - about 2 percent - in monogamous couples.



Previous
SGPT anf SGOT are out of range
Next
SVR after treatment relapse part 2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement