Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis
Jan 4, 2009

Greetings from the Philippines!

I am HIV+ co-infected with HBV, and on ART (3 months) and Interferon (5 months) next month I will get my DNA viral load test and cd4 count test after my 6 months of interferon, just in case my cd4 count drops (current cd4 is 140) should I stop taking interferon?

Please help.

Hope to hear from you soon.

HAPPY NEW YEAR!

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would ask your doctor what your CD4 PERCENTAGE is rather than your CD4 count to make those kinds of decisions, particularly if your interferon is working. Your CD4 count may certainly decline on interferon - that is basically expected. However, I tend to follow only the CD4 percent from before treatment. This is often unchanged (or even increased). Hopefully you are also on a HBV medication (or two) within your ART regimen. Many drugs with activity against HIV also work on HBV (eg, lamivudine, emtricitabine, tenofovir...)



Previous
low blood platlets
Next
Clearance?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement