The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

12 weeks?
Jan 4, 2009

I'm a daycare worker who was doing a craft with kids. A child manipulated clay that I later manipulated. He then showed me his fingers that were smeared with blood from a minor cut that he had. I myself had small cuts and even a burn on my finger. My doctor said that this this is a low/no risk situation for hcv or hiv.

My question is whether or not the 3 month test is sufficient enough to put this behind me. My doctor said no and said that 6 months is definitive.

Response from Dr. McGovern

If I decide to go ahead with testing, I usually complete the recommended six months of surveillance. However, I do think you can put this behind you. This was a low risk situation and I would be very reassured by your 3 month tesing results.

Healthy Undetectable Hep B
niece has a aunt that has hepatitis c, she plays with my kids should i worry

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint