Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


0 stage fibrosis/what next? sit and wait?
Apr 22, 2001

i recently recv'd results from liver bioposy inflamation stage 3 out of 4 ; 0 signs of fibrosis. the doctor suggested no treatment except checking enzymes every 3/4 months. i've stopped alochol except occasional wine. should i be doing more with regard to slowing the progression of hepc? oh and yes by the way i am also hiv + and receiving chemo(doxil) for KS. alot going on but would like to try to do more? your thoughts. thanks

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Good question! Most experts would not treat if there was no fibrosis. However, there has been one paper published recently that suggested that HIV may progress more rapidly in the patients with HCV as opposed to those who are HCV negative. In addition, interferon also has some activity against KS in high doses anyway. Although, something else to consider is that doxil may exacerbate the lowered white counts caused by interferon. Not an easy decision! Good luck with it! DTD



Previous
Hiv and Hep C
Next
About your answer regarding transaminasas

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement