Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried about HIV/HCV co-infection
Apr 22, 2001

Doctor ... can you clarify ? 31/2 months ago had a high risk exposure to HIV. I did not even consider HEP co-infection until about 8 weeks after exposure when I got really sick - nausea, chronic diarrohea, muscle aches and jaundice.I also have lost muscle tone since then.2 weeks after exposure my doctor put me on a 30 day course of AZT/3TC ... at 10 weeks p/e I had a HIV PCR Qualitative test which can back negative.Liver fucntion tests were also normal. At 14 weeks I had another ELISA test done that was also negative. However I am very worried b/c I have read that HCV/HIV co-infection can affect window periods etc. What about the 30 day course of AZT/3TC ? Would this affect ELISA/PCR ?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Post exposure prophylaxis with HIV meds will not change the results of HCV antibody tests. If your liver function tests were normal, then you were not jaundiced and you cannot have acute hepatitis C! However, most experts recommend HCV antibody testing at 6 months after exposure. It is unlikely that you are infected. DTD



Previous
HEP B Time to Resolve
Next
hepatitis/hiv postive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement