Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Syptoms, Swollen Node question
Apr 22, 2001

Hi,

I got a cold about 5 weeks ago. My symptoms were pretty bad for a couple weeks, and they have gradually gotten better since then. I went to the doctor at the 4 week mark and she said that my tonsils are still enlarged, but will go down with time. I also still have a single very slightly enlarged lymph node under the right side of my jaw. It is not painful. I was wondering if these could be signs of HIV infection. The fact that I have had a cold that took a while to go away, as well as the fact that my tonsils are still enlarged as well as the single lymph node? I have also been under a tremendous amount of stress lately, so could this be causing me to take longer to get better? Thank you for your consideration and response.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

This is not really a hepatitis question, but primary HIV infection can be a lot like a cold. If you have risks for HIV you should ask your MD for an HIV test and not try to guess based on symptoms! Get tested! DTD



Previous
Zerit, Hep b &wasting
Next
Hep C Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement