Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis B vaginal fluids
Dec 21, 2008

Dear Doctor,

I had a oral sex with a commercial sex worker. And I made oral sex to her with my finger in which case I put my finger into her vagina. Then I realized that I had a new small cut on my finger I had this cut during, foreplay with the girl. i it possible that I get infected with Hepatitis B through the vaginal fluids and my injury on my finger.

Thank you.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would not recommend testing for this exposure.

However, I would recommend that you have hepatitis B vaccine for future protection if you have never been immunized in the past. This vaccine is extremely efficacious.



Previous
Tattoing and hepatitis
Next
He was told he needed a liver transplant

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement