Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tattoing and hepatitis
Dec 7, 2008

Hello Barbara, i have made a tatto before 2 years ago, and since then i feel strange. I have pain and itching in my right side of belly and in my right side of my back. I have also light colored stools and muscle aches.Since one year after i got these symptoms i have made a lot of tests like AHCV,HBsAG,AigM and some urine tests and they all are negative. I dont know what to think i still have pain in my right side of belly. What is the chance to get hepatitis from tattoing especially when all these tests are negative? tnx

Response from Dr. McGovern

Tattoos from a reputable parlor are safe because new sterile needles are used. I worry about tattoos done among friends or in jails.

I would see your primary care doctor about your symptoms.



Previous
my child affected hepb?
Next
Hepatitis B vaginal fluids

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement