Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I become reactive again?
Dec 7, 2008

Could alcohol cause a HBV infection to become active again to a point one can give it to others? I have been cleared that my body has created antibodies against HBV. I have a few drinks every so often. Can I become infectous because of that?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Good question.

I think a few drink every so often is probably okay. However, think of alcohol as an immunosuppressant that you want to avoid in excess. Also, alcohol in itself can cause liver scarring in high quantities.

Your doctor will also want to weigh in...if you had cirrhosis from HBV infection, your doctor may not want you to drink at all.



Previous
CURE FOR CHRONIC HEP B
Next
How long does the vaccination last for(Hepatitis A)?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement