Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and Hepatitis Co-infection
Dec 7, 2008

Hi Dr. McGovern,

I have a question that, while similar to one of your previously answered questions, goes a little further. Over a year ago I had a high risk sexual encounter and have tested negative for HIV both at the 3, 6, and 12 months since then, using the anitbody test. I have also had an HIV-DNA PCR test, which also came back negative. Moreover, at around the 6 month period, I had a Hepatitis panel (I believe the doctor called it that) done to check for hepatitis, which came back negative. (I don't know what type of Hepatitis test was run, whether antibody, PCR, etc.) I've read that if you are co-infected with both HIV and Hepatitis, they can give false negative results. Do you recommend any futher tests? After over a year of worrying, I'd like to put this to rest.

Thank you so much for you help!

Response from Dr. McGovern

Absolutely not! No further testing is required. Put it to rest.



Previous
Hep B Testing
Next
hbs ab and viral load both high

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement