Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please interpret my hepa profile....
Dec 7, 2008

HbsAg 2.607 0.105 Reactive

HbsAb 0.011 0.105 Non reactive

HbeAg 0.013 0.105 Non reactive

Anti-Hbe 2.488 0.943 Non reactive

Anti-Hbc IgG 0.141 0.703 Reactive

Anti-HBc IgM 0.009 0.105 Non reactive

thank you pls help me to interpret this.....

Response from Dr. McGovern

Here are the steps to interpreting your serologies:

Since your HbsAg is positive I would wonder if you have acute or chronic infection.

I next look at your anti-Hb core, which is IgG reactive. This suggests recent or past hepatitis B infection. Your IgM is negative so it is not an acute infection.

Your HbeAb is actually reactive by the numbers. I would want to know your HBV DNA level to know how much virus (if any) is in your bloodstream since your e antibody tests are not definitive for activity of your infection. I would also want to get a set of liver function tests.

Next, I would want to repeat these blood tests in about six months. If your HBsAg is still positive and you have little to no virus in your blood, then you are an inactive carrier. If the HBsAg is non-reactive, then you just recently cleared your infection.

Hope this is helpful.



Previous
im so worried about this
Next
CD4 drops on HCV treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement