Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and HEP C
Nov 16, 2008

I was diagnosed with HEP C in 2005, and was diagnosed with HIV in 2007. I had many transfusions in the 80's, never did drugs, not homosexual, can you receive both of these with blood transfusions, since I was never tested for HIV until 2007.

I do believe in God's grace and mercy.

Thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your risk factor of transfusions in the 1980's would certainly be a risk factor for HCV infection and HIV (if before 1985). However, most patients who were infected with HIV in the 1980s through blood were diagnosed many years ago due to illness related to HIV immunosuppression.

If you are still healthy, and transfusion is your only risk factor, then you may have an unusually healthy immune system or perhaps you were infected through another route. For example, you could have acquired HIV sexually if you have had unprotected sex in the past.

You probably acquired HCV through the blood transfusions since HCV is infrequently transmitted through sex, but commonly was acquired through blood prior to HCV testing of the blood supply in 1992.



Previous
Hepatitis B a cause of Fatty Liver?
Next
Are Hep. C and Lichen Planus connected?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement