Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Very concerned
Nov 16, 2008

Hi, I'm quite concerned about an incident that happened a few days ago now. I had been speaking to a guy on a train I didn't know, at the start and end of the conversation we shook hands. I get eczema on my hands, which wasn't to bad at the time however I had washed my hands and not put on mostizer so my skin was a little cracked in places and I think had weeped slightly a little while before the hand shake. I had noticed on his palms he had a lot of scabs and white heads, and he seemed to be picking his palms every so often. I did not see any visible blood on his hands or on my hands after the hand shake but is this a possible risk and should I get tested?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would not recommend testing.



Previous
interferon and hiv
Next
Hepatitis B a cause of Fatty Liver?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement