Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBeAg + HBsAg +
Nov 16, 2008

My Lab results are the following: HBeAg (patient value is 1.608 cut off value 0.105),HBsAg (patient value 2.442 cut off value 0.800). Can you please educate us with this results.What medication i need to undergo?pls give me some advice.thank you so much.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Hepatitis B testing and treatment is a tricky subject.

You have evidence of active infection. However, I cannot tell whether this is acute or chronic infection without knowing if you have had testing in the past six months. I would also like to know if your HepB core antibody is IgM (acute infection) or IgG positive (chronic infection).

If you do have chronic infection (more than six months) than you still need further evaluation of your level of HBV DNA and liver function tests over time. This information will help to determine the activity of your disease. If your liver function tests are very high and remain high over six months, your doctor may decide to treat you. If your liver function tests are normal, there may be reason to wait.

As you can see there are many issues to consider before recommending therapy.



Previous
hep c 1a
Next
My ALT results due to Interferon

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement