Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


i need a second opinion
Nov 9, 2008

dear doc,

i need your second opinion regarding this Full Viral Hepatitis panel test result:

HBsAG-4267.00 reactive

Anti-HBS-<2 non-reactive

Anti-HBc-G 0.007 reactive

Anti-HBc-M 0.045 non reactive

HBeAg 0.092 non reactive

Anti-Hbe 0.004 reactive

Anti-HAV-M 0.241 non reactive

Anti-HAV-G <60 reactive

Anti-HCV 2.050 non reactive

please doc i need your advice, i'm getting mad i don't know what to do, is this getting serious? how long does it take to be cured or to treat the virus.

xandra

Response from Dr. McGovern

You may have chronic hepatitis B but I cannot tell how active it is without further testing of your liver function tests and your HBV DNA. If your DNA is elevated you have active disease. If your HBV DNA is not detectable, then you have inactive disease. The positive e antibody is good news.

You dont' have HCV infection. You were exposed to hepatitis A in the past (which does not lead to chronic infection).



Previous
Bilirubin Level?
Next
antibody conversion after hep b vaccine series

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement