Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Twinrix after possible exposure to Hep B
Nov 9, 2008

Dear Dr. I had high risk unprotected sex,and was tested negative after 4 weeks ,I started twinrix and took my second shot,i experienced sharp pains in my right side for many weeks then the pains stopped, i just got my last shot and im starting too feel the same pains as 5-4 months ago.

Question,is it possible i was infected but test didnt show due to window period and Twinrix could cause damage to the liver and thats the pains im feeling?

THANKS FOR HELPING SO MANY PEOPLE FOR SUCH ALONG TIME,GOD BLESS YOU

Response from Dr. McGovern

If you are concerned about hepatitis B, all you need to do is to get some repeat blood tests. Even simple liver function tests would be reassuring to you in light of your right upper quadrant pain. If they were normal this would reassure you that your discomfort is not related to acute viral hepatitis.

Twirix works well and you should have already had some protection even after 1 to 2 doses. I doubt your discomfort is related to the vaccine.

Hope this is helpful to you...If the pains continue, see you doctor again.



Previous
HBV why not spredding?
Next
HIV+ and suspected HCV infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement