Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


unusual Hep C results
Oct 25, 2008

We have recently had two patients with strange Hep C results, I wonder if you can clarify. case one HIV+ve,IVDU HepCAb-ve until April this year. On his annual check tested HepCab+ve with a viral load of <30 copies indicating clearance. Repeated in September with a VL of 64 genotype 1. What does this indicate? Case 2 HIV+ve past IVDU of >15yrs who has been HepCPCR+ve previously on annual check of VL is now <30 copies, we repeated this to confirm and is still the same (without treatment). Is this common to spontaneouly clear without treating after all this time?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Low levels of viremia can wax and wane. Since the test is based on RNA, which can degrade, sample handling is important. That is why I always double-check any non-detectable viral load.

Spontaneous clearance can occur even in chronic infection; however, this is distinctly uncommon and only reported in a few case reports. I have seen it myself.

Would follow again over time.



Previous
hepitis c
Next
Liver Damage and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement