Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is this conclusive? You are the only one that can help.
Oct 19, 2008

Hello, I had an exposure 6 months ago. I decided to get tested for HIV and Hepatitis C. I don't know alot about these diseases so can you helP-------- I was tested at 3 months for HIV and Hepatitis C. The tests were antibody tests and were negative---- At 6 months, my HIV antibody test was negative. I was really nervous so I asked my doctor for one of those PCR tests for Hepatitis C. My result came back the follwing....<10 Iu/mL. It was a Quantasure Plus test...it said that <10 Iu/mL means complete absence of HCV-RNA (except for rare cases)

So Doctor, would you say my negative tests at 3 months and 6 months for both HIV and Hepatitis C tests are conclusive?

And more importantly, have you ever heard of the quantasure plus test? What does a rare case mean? Am I ok?

Response from Dr. McGovern

You are in the clear...you had an ultrasensitive test done for HCV virus. An antibody, which is cheaper, would have sufficed.



Previous
Interpreting LFTs - Should I get tested for HIV ?
Next
45 Time Jump in VL Hep C after Interferon Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement