Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla for Treating Chronic Hep B/New lyHIV +
Oct 19, 2008

I just became HIV positive. One of the good thigs about learning that I'm HIV positive it that my dr. discovered I have chronic (HBeag positive)hepatitis B. I have moderate to severe liver damange. He has started me on Atripla. Do you agree that useing atripla exclusively is the best way to go about treating both infections.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I agree that it is fortunate that you have learned that you have moderate to severe Hepatitis B.

I agree with your doctor that treatment with Atripla is a good idea. Atripla includes three medications, two of which have great activity against hepatitis B (eg, emtricitabine and tenofovir). You should do extremely well on these medications.

I also recommend: 1. Immunization against hepatitis A if you are not immune 2. Careful follow-up of your liver function tests during the first six months of therapy. Sometimes a liver "flare" can occur when your immune system becomes stronger on HIV medications. Also you will need careful follow-up of your HBV DNA, E antigen. 3. Call your doctor if you develop right upper quadrant pain, nausea, severe fatigue or jaundice.. 4. You should have serial ultrasounds and alfa feto protein measurements to follow up on your liver health every six months.

Best of health to you (and your liver!)



Previous
pregnant with hiv
Next
Hep -c, rapid weight loss

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement