Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


i tested false positive now what?
Oct 13, 2008

Hello doctor Barbara.. maybe you can help me.. I will make this quick.. I tested Postive on a ora-quick advance hiv 1/2 test at the local clinic.. they ran a second test on the spot using blood (instead of oral swab) and it came back negative.. they had me come back for a standard "elisa for hiv 1/2" in 6 months that was also negative.. My question is.. could hepatitis have caused this false positive.. i feel healthy and am trying to figure out what could have caused this.. i am also worried because I had unprotected sex with a girl from botswana africa and am worried about any other strains besides hiv1/2 that may come from the region.. any advice? Should i test for Hep? Thanks for all you do..Very Afraid in georgia..

Response from Dr. McGovern

False positive tests can occur on HIV testing - that is why the ora quick MUST be confirmed. It has nothing to do with you. It is just a limitation of the test.

I doubt that hepatitis caused your false positive test. However, you should ask your doctor if you need immunization from hepatitis B, which you can acquire through unprotected sex. Hepatitis C can also be acquired through sex, but is less likely - and there is no vaccine.

In the future, make "safe sex" your way in life. Then you will not have to go through this anxiety.



Previous
HIV and Hep C coinfection
Next
not active hepa..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement