Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SVR and moderate drinking
Sep 30, 2008

Hello doctor, I have had hepatitis C, (genotype 3a), treatment and I managed to achieve a SVR six months after the end of the treatment. My questions is, is it ok to have occasionally a light drink like a beer? Is there a possibility that it can cause the virus to return? Thank you for you help.

Response from Dr. McGovern

An occasional light drink would most likely be safe. Alcohol in large amounts does suppress the immune system so I would certainly keep any ingestion to a minimum.

I would also discuss this issue with your doctor since if you have bridging fibrosis or cirrhosis, your physician may not want you to drink at all until more time has passed for your liver to improve. With a sustained virologic response, the hope is that your liver will continue to become more healthy over time and regenerate.

Congrats on your great outcome.



Previous
A worried doctor
Next
HEP BS AB results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement