Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV/HEPATITIS Treatment
Apr 20, 2001

I am HIV+ now for at least 5 years now. I have been diagnosed with HEP B at the same time. The Hep went into remission soon after. It is now back (chronic) and my viral load is now detectable. I am seeing a specialist "GI" doctor. He tells me that he doesn't think I should worry about my HEP B right now. (my liver enzymes aren't high enough)

My question is: Do you think it is wise to consider the HEP B treatment even though the liver enzymes aren't high enough? (I've been on 3TC for about 4 years now)

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

Immunosupresed patients usually do not respond to interferon treatment for chronic Hep.B.The progression to advanced liver disease in HBV require a competent immune system, that is not present in HIV.Fortunately, this disease is more benign in HIV,and we dont reccomend treatment .The opposite is true for HCV ,that is more severe in HIV.The mechanism of cellular inmmunity in B vs.humoral in C ,may explain the differences. .



Previous
Hep c
Next
CCR5

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement