Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep c
Apr 20, 2001

My boyfriend is hiv pos and has hep c well he started meds 1 yr ago for hiv. but for hep he got a shot like 3 times within a few months , is that all or is he suppose to be takeing medicine all along? He is not takeing care of hisself that is why i ask. Thank You so much

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

The treatment you describe, suggest more that your friend received hepatitis B vaccine.The treatment for hepatitis C consists of interferon alfa injections and oral tablets of ribavirin. You should tell your friend to go to his doctor and check the status of his hepatitis C.He will need liver enzymes,a test to measure the amount of virus in the blood,(PCR),

and a liver biopsy to evaluate how severe is the hepatitis and how much permanent damage is present;(fibrosis or cihrrosis). The HCV in patients that are HIV positive is usually more severe and agressive.For reasons that we don't understand clearly,the progression to cihrrosis and end stage liver disease, can occur in less than 7 years, as compared to HIV neg,where the advanced state occurs after 3-4 decades.At this moment the advances in HIV treatment have made this disease treatable,and more and more the complications of HIV patients are assoc. to liver problems,the most important HCV. HIV patients with adequate CD4, tolerate treatment for HCV and have liver function improvement with treatment.



Previous
NAT testing
Next
HIV/HEPATITIS Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement