Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please answer my question.
Sep 22, 2008

Dear doctor, I'm 20 years old and I had sex with a sex worker for the first time. I asked her to kiss me and lick on my penis without protection.Note:I didn't allow her to suck on the top.I put on protection when I had vaginal sex though.Am I at the risk to be infected with HIV and HBS,B and C.I got shot for HBS,b too.Can HBS,B and C transmit through saliva?I'm in anxiety.Please answer my question. Phyo,Burma

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would not consider you at risk. The most important issue is that you used a condom before intercourse.

You have also been vaccinated for hepatitis B which is excellent. You may want to have your surface antibody checked to be certain that the vaccine worked (as it usually does).



Previous
Type of infection
Next
how to deal with failing liver and hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement